ANZAC Day Services and Marches 2021

ANZAC Day Services and Marches 2021

A comprehensive listing of ANZAC Day 2021 Services and Marches on the Gold Coast, Logan City, Brisbane and Ipswich.

Gold Coast

Burleigh Heads

4.15am Parade and 4.28am Dawn Service at Memorial Park (corner Connor Street and Gold Coast Highway)

9am March (James Street)

9.30am Main Service at Memorial Park (corner Connor Street and Gold Coast Highway)

Coomera

10.50am March and Service (leaving from Gold Coast Council Community Centre to Upper Coomera Community Centre corner of Abraham and Reserve Roads)

Helensvale

5.20am Dawn Service at Remembrance Park (20 Discovery Drive)

Hope Island

5am Dawn Service at Armistice Memorial (entrance of Sanctuary Cove)

Mudgeeraba

5.45am Dawn Service at Elsie Laver Park (12 Railway Street)

Nerang

4.15am March (leaving from White Street)

4.45am Service at Nerang RSL & Memorial Club (69 Nerang Street)

9.45am March (leaving from Nerang Street)

10am Service at Nerang RSL & Memorial Club (69 Nerang Street)

Pimpama

8.30am Service at Pimpama Uniting Church (Creek Street)

Runaway Bay

5am Dawn Service at Anzac Place Cenotaph (Lae Drive)

9.30am March (leaving from Super Sports Centre Runaway Bay to Anzac Place Cenotaph)

10am Main Service at Anzac Place Cenotaph (Lae Drive)

Southport

9am Service at Broadwater Parklands (Marine Parade)

Surfers Paradise

5am March (from 9 Beac h Road to ANZAC Memorial)

6am Service at ANZAC Memorial (The Esplanade)

12pm Main Service at Cavill Park (Cavill Avenue)

Upper Coomera

9am March (Leaving from School of Arts, Gawler Place)

9.30am Service at the Cenotaph (Charles Crossing Road)

 

Logan City

Beenleigh

5.30am Dawn Service at Beenleigh War Memorial (corner of Crete and James Streets)

10.30am Service March (leaves from corner Kokoda and York Streets)

11am Service aat Beenleigh War Memorial (corner of Crete and James Streets)

Hillcrest

5.30am Dawn Service at Greenbank RSL (54 Anzac Avenue)

10am Parade (leaves from Blackwell Street)

10.30am Main Service at Greenbank RSL (54 Anzac Avenue)

Logan Central

5.20am Dawn Service at Logan Diggers Services Club (42/48 Blackwood Road)

5.30am  Dawn Service at Logan Central Cenotaph (corner Wembley Road and Jacaranda Avenue)

8.30am March (leaves from Logan Central Plaza)

Logan Village

4.28am Dawn Service at Village Green Cenotaph (Wharf Street)

Springwood

7.45am Parade (leaves from Logan East Community Neighbourhood Centre)

8.30am Service at Springwood Park (Cinderella Drive)

 

Brisbane

Brisbane CBD

4.28am Service at Brisbane’s Shrine of Remembrance (ANZAC Square, between Ann and Adelaide Streets)

10am Parade (Adelaide Street)

Bulimba

7am March (Oxford Street)

7.45am Service and Commemoration at Bulimba Memorial Park (129 Oxford Street)

Forest Lake

9am Parade (Forest Lake Esplanade to the Ampitheatre)

9.30am Service at The Ampitheatre (The Esplanade)

Holland Park

6.50am March (leaving from Barter Avenue, near the interesection with Logan Road)

7.15am Service (58 Arnold Street)

Kedron

5am Service at Lutwyche Cemetery War Graves Section (418 Gympie Road)

8.30am Service at Kedron Wavell Services Club (21 Kittyhawk Drive)

Nundah

6.30am Service at Nundah Historic Cemetery (Hedley Avenue)

Sunnybank

4.40am Dawn Service at Sunnybank RSL Sub Branch (19 Gager Street)

 

Ipswich

Booval

8am Service at Cameron Park (Green Street)

7.55am Parade (leaving from corner of Green Street and Glebe Road)

Brassall

4.27am Service at Ipswich Adventist School (56 Hunter Street)

Bundamba

4.15am March (leaving from corner Brisbane Road and Coal Street)

4.27am Service at Bundamba Memorial Park (Brisbane Road)

9am March (leaving from corner Brisbane Road and Coal Street)

9.15am Service at Bundamba Memorial Park (Brisbane Road)

Ebbw Vale

4.26am and 8.30am Service (corner Brisbane Road and Jordan Street)

Goodna

4.15am and 8.40am Services (corner Queen and Church Streets)

8.30am March (leaving from corner Queen and Alice Streets)

Grandchester

6am Service at Bigges Camp Park (Gordon Road)

Marburg

7.30am Service at Marburg Community Centre (corner Queen and Edmond Streets)

North Ipswich

6.45am March and Service at Ipswich Railway Workshops (North Street)

One Mile

9.20am Service at West Ipswich One Mile War Memorial (Old Toowoomba Road)

Pine Mountain

9am Service at Honour Stone (corner Russells and Pine Mountains Roads)

Rosewood

5.40am Service at Rosewood Memorial Hall, ANZAC Park (Mill Street)

Springfield Central

5.30am Service at ADF Memorial, The Circle (Robelle Domain, Sourthern Cross Circuit)

Woodend

6.30am Service at Honour Stone (junction of Roseberry Parade and MacGregor Street)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post